LeFlore County Tournament scoreboard

LeFlore County Tournament scoreboard
The 2023 LeFlore County Tournament tipped off Monday in Poteau as LeFlore's Tristyn Kirks controls the tip in a game against Arkoma.

LeFlore County Tournament scoreboard

LeFlore County Tournament scoreboard from Monday’s games and the schedule for Tuesday.

Monday’s scores:

Boys

Spiro 58, Cameron 28

Poteau 67, Whitesboro 37

Panama 85, Bokoshe 46

Talihina 65, LeFlore 46

Howe 69, Arkoma 52

Girls

Heavener 50, Poteau 48

LeFlore 65, Arkoma 32

Panama 56, Cameron 22

Talihina 45, Wister 39

Spiro 2, Bokoshe 0

Tuesday’s schedule

Boys

Winners bracket

At Poteau

Heavener vs. Talihina 5:30

Poteau vs. Wister 8:30

At Talihina

Pocola vs. Howe 8:30

At Panama

Panama vs. Spiro 8:30

Losers bracket

At Panama

Bokoshe vs. Cameron 5:30

Girls

Winners bracket

At Poteau

LeFlore vs. Spiro 4

Heavener vs. Howe 7

At Talihina

Pocola vs. Talihina 7

At Panama

Whitesboro vs. Panama 7

Losers bracket

At Panama

Arkoma vs. Bokoshe 4

2023 basketball LCT starts today

LeFlore County sports scoreboard 1-26-2023

2023 basketball LCT starts today

The 2023 basketball LeFlore County Tournament starts again Monday with games scheduled to be played at Panama, Poteau and Talihina.

The LCT is the oldest tournament in the state. Games later in the week will be played at Spiro.

Brackets

LCT boys bracket

LCT girls bracket

The top three seeds for both the boys and girls have byes Monday.

Here is Monday’s schedule

Boys

At Panama

Howe vs. Arkoma 5:30

Panama vs. Bokoshe 8:30

At Poteau

Cameron vs. Spiro 5:30

Poteau vs. Whitesboro 8:30

At Talihina

LeFlore vs. Talihina 8:30

Girls

At Panama

Bokoshe vs. Spiro 4

Panama vs. Cameron 7

At Poteau

LeFlore vs. Arkoma 4 Poteau

Poteau vs. Heavener 7

At Talihina

Talihina vs. Wister 7

If you attend any games, please text the final score to (918) 649-4712.


If you enjoy seeing the whole story without a paywall, please support us by subscribing to our daily newsletter for only $5 per month or $50 per year. Or try it free for a week to get the best coverage in LeFlore County.

Heavener academic team wins regionals

Heavener academic team

Heavener academic team wins regionals

Heavener academic team wins regional for seventh and eighth graders in the Oklahoma Association for Academic Competition.

Team members are captain Brooklynn Woods and team members are Jonah Scroggins, Kyler Bowen, Jorge Martinez and Jacob Stinson.


If you enjoy seeing the whole story without messing with a paywall, please support us by subscribing to our daily newsletter for only $5 per month or $50 per year.

Heavener sweeps 2 from Talihina

Heavener sweeps 2 from Talihina
Devry Ritter goes in for a basket in Tuesday's win over Talihina

Heavener sweeps 2 from Talihina

Heavener sweeps 2 from Talihina Tuesday in Black Diamond Conference action.

The Lady Wolves edged Talihina 36-30 in a defensive battle in the opener before the Wolves overcame a slow first half to get past the Tigers, 58-41.

Heavener hosts Stigler Friday on homecoming night. Talihina goes to Wilburton Friday.

Girls

Both teams played stout defense in a physical contest before Heavener pulled out the narrow win after the two teams were tied at 27 at the end of three quarters.

Heavener won the game from the charity stripe, going 12-18 while the Lady Tigers managed to go only 5-13. In the final quarter, the Lady Wolves were 5-7, including 4-4 from Ava Cartwright.

McKinley Alexander, who did not score in Monday’s game against Poteau as she was more responsible for ball handling, hit three 3’s in the first quarter and finished with 17 to lead both teams.

The only negative news for the Lady Wolves was post Cayleigh McGee injured her knee late in the contest and had to be helped off the court.

Heavener improves to 4-7, Talihina is 3-7.

Heavener 36, Talihina 30

THS  8  10  9  3–30

HHS 14  9  4  9–36

Talihina: R. Whiteagle 1 0-5 4 2; R. Farris 0 0-0 1 0; L. Hackler 1 0-0 3 2; K. Holland 3 0-0 2 6; L. Dill 3 2-2 2 9; M. Morris 1 3-6 2 5. TOTALS: 9 5-13 14 30.

Heavener: McKinley Alexander 5 4-6 1 17; Kinley Brand 0 1-2 1 1; Ava Cartwright 1 4-4 2 7; Brooklyn May 1 0-0 2 2; Cayleigh McGee 3 3-6 1 9; Bryleigh Edmondson 0 0-0 1 0; Mariana Garcia 0 0-0 2 0. TOTALS: 10 12-18 10 36.

Boys

After scoring only 20 points in the first half, the Wolves nearly matched that total in holding off a gritty Talihina team.

Heavener improved to 10-1, the Wolves’ best start by far in over a decade. Talihina is 3-10.

After leading by only three points at the half, Heavener’s offensive surge in the third quarter, led by Bryce Morrison with 10 of his 13 points in the quarter, the Wolves extended the margin to a safe zone.

Landon Thurman led the Wolves with 22 points and Morrison finished with the 13.

Heavener 58, Talihina 41

THS 10  9 11 11-41

HHS 12 10 20  16-58

Talihina: Kaidon Potts 6 1-2 2 13; Carter Shoecraft 0 0-0 1 0; Ramses Hernandez 2 0-0 0 4; Isaiah Lloyd 5 1-2 1 13; James Roberts 1 0-0 1 2; Eric Rose 3 1-2 2 8. TOTALS: 17 3-6 7 41.

Heavener: Dalton Semore 2 0-0 2 4; Canyon Ford 1 0-2 1 2; Isaac Cook 1 0-0 0 2; Bryce Morrison 5 0-0 3 13; Jackson Clubb 1 1-2 2 3; Devry Ritter 3 1-2 1 7; Landon Thurman 10 0-0 0 22; Zaid Rodriguez 1 0-0 2 3; Nick Lopez 1 0-0 2 2. TOTALS: 25 2-6 13 58.